August 16 • 17 • 18, 2016

3 to 9 p.m.

Admission: $2 donation at gate

Schedule

Live, continuous entertainment begins at 6 p.m. each evening of the festival on the main stage (Stephen Barry Field) and continues until 9 p.m.

Dancing will take place nightly from 5 to 9 p.m. in the Jakomas Blue-Top Pavilion, adjacent to the food booths.

Tuesday, August 16

Fireworks Night

Main Stage: Program starts at 6 p.m.

  • William Penn Magyar Folk Dancers
  • Kenya Booth Entertainment
  • Trafford Junior Tamburitzans (Slovak)
  • Grecian Odyssey Dancers
  • First Night Welcome/Introduction of Officials
  • Saint Nicholas Junior Tamburitzans (Serbian)
  • Lebanese bellydancer

Music for dancing will be provided in the Jakomas Blue-Top Pavilion, beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday, by the group Stari Drugovi, presented by the Swedish booth.

Wednesday, August 17

Main Stage: Program starts at 6 p.m.

  • Matt Sepesy Alpine Duo (Austria)
  • ABC Dance Studio by JoAnn (Hawaiian)
  • Rankin Junior Tamburitzans (Croatian)
  • Turkish dancers
  • Otets Paiisi Bulgarian Dancers
  • Entertainment from the Ghana booth

Music for dancing will be provided beginning at 5 p.m. Wednesday in the Jakomas Blue-Top Pavilion by the Mikey Dee Band, sponsored by the Mexican booth.

Thursday, August 18

Main Stage: Program starts at 6 p.m.

  • Singer Christina Chirumbolo (presented by Italian and Irish booths)
  • Lajoniki Polish Dancers
  • FAAP Phillipines Dancers
  • PAS Slovak Folk Ensemble
  • Final Remarks and Closing Ceremony
  • Finale: Tamburitzans, formerly of Duquesne University

Music and dancing in the Jakomas Blue-Top Pavilion beginning at 5 p.m., provided by Ray Jay and The Carousels

Entertainment on the main stage at International Village is sponsored and selected by the groups who maintain and staff the food booths. Performers and troupes are chosen who are reflective of the cultures, traditions and heritage of the booths represented.

Schedule subject to change without notice.

Last update: Aug. 4, 2016